EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum lindemuthianum(COLLLD)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLLD
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLLD
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum lindemuthianum
  • Authority: (Saccardo & Magnus) Briosi & Cavara

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Gloeosporium lindemuthianum Saccardo & Magnus
Glomerella lindemuthiana Shear

Common names
Name Language
Brennfleckenkrankheit: Bohne German
anthracnose of bean English
antracnosis del frijol Spanish
anthracnose du haricot French
pupų antraknozė Lithuanian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum lindemuthianum ( COLLLD )