EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum musae(COLLMU)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLMU
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLMU
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum musae
  • Authority: (Berkeley & Curtis) von Arx

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Gloeosporium musarum Cooke & Massee
Myxosporium musae Berkeley & Curtis

Common names
Name Language
Anthraknose: Banane German
Fruchtfäule: Banane German
anthracnose of banana English
black rot of banana English
finger stalk rot of banana English
ripe fruit rot of banana English
antracnosis del plátano Spanish
anthracnose de la banane French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum musae ( COLLMU )