EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum trifolii(COLLTF)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLTF
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLTF
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum trifolii
  • Authority: Bainier & Essary

Common names
Name Language
Anthraknose: Klee German
Stengelbrenner: Serradella German
anthracnose English
anthracnose of lucerne English
southern anthracnose of clover English
antracnosis de la alfalfa Spanish
anthracnose de la luzerne French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum trifolii ( COLLTF )