EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Plagiostoma salicellum(CRYDSA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CRYDSA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CRYDSA
  • Preferred name: Plagiostoma salicellum
  • Authority: (Fries) Sogonov

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Cryptodiaporthe salicella (Fries) Petrák
Diaporthe salicella (Fries) Saccardo
Diplodina microsperma (Johnston) Sutton
Discella carbonacea (Fries) Berkeley & Broome
Discella salicis (Westendorp) Boerema
Gnomonia salicella (Fries) J. Schröter
Sphaeria salicella Fries

Common names
Name Language
Rindennekrose: Weide German
Triebsterben: Weide German
tristeza de los brotes del sauce Spanish
dépérissement des pousses du saule French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Diaporthales ( 1DIAPO )
Family Gnomoniaceae ( 1GNOMF )
Genus Plagiostoma ( 1PLGTG )
Species Plagiostoma salicellum ( CRYDSA )