EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Stenocarpella maydis(DIPDMA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/DIPDMA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: DIPDMA
  • Preferred name: Stenocarpella maydis
  • Authority: (Berkeley) Sutton

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Diplodia maydis (Berkeley) Saccardo
Diplodia zeae (Schweinitz) Léveillé
Diplodia zeae-maydis Mekhtieva
Dothiora zeae (Schweinitz) Bennett
Hendersonia zeae (Léveillé) Hazslin
Macrodiplodia zeae (Schweinitz) Petrák & Sydow
Sphaeria maydis Berkeley

Common names
Name Language
Trockenfäule: Mais German
leaf spot of maize English
seedling blight of maize English
stalk rot of maize English
white ear rot of maize English
enmohecimiento de la mazorca Spanish
podredumbre del tallo del maíz Spanish
pudrición del tallo del maíz Spanish
dry rot du maïs French
pourriture sèche des épis du maïs French
pourriture sèche du maïs French
Диплодиоз кукурузы Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Diaporthales ( 1DIAPO )
Family Diaporthaceae ( 1DIAPF )
Genus Stenocarpella (anamorphic genus) ( 1STCAG )
Species Stenocarpella maydis ( DIPDMA )