EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Stenocarpella macrospora(DIPDMC)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/DIPDMC
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: DIPDMC
  • Preferred name: Stenocarpella macrospora
  • Authority: (Earle) Sutton

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Diplodia macrospora Earle
Macrodiplodia macrospora (Earle) von Höhnel
Macrodiplodia zeae var. macrospora (Earle) Petrák & Sydow
Stenocarpella zeae Sydow & P.Sydow

Common names
Name Language
dry rot of ears and stalks of maize English
dry rot of maize English
leaf striping of maize English
podredumbre seca del maíz Spanish
pourriture sèche du maïs French
Диплодиоз кукурузы Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Diaporthales ( 1DIAPO )
Family Diaporthaceae ( 1DIAPF )
Genus Stenocarpella (anamorphic genus) ( 1STCAG )
Species Stenocarpella macrospora ( DIPDMC )