EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Dothistroma pini(DOTSPI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/DOTSPI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: DOTSPI
  • Preferred name: Dothistroma pini
  • Authority: Hulbary

Common names
Name Language
dothistroma septosporum lineage II English
North American red-band needle blight English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Dothideomycetes ( 1DOTHC )
Subclass Dothideomycetidae ( 1DTHDL )
Order Mycosphaerellales ( 1MYCPO )
Family Mycosphaerellaceae ( 1MYCOF )
Genus Dothistroma ( 1DOTSG )
Species Dothistroma pini ( DOTSPI )