EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum falcatum(GLOMTU)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/GLOMTU
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: GLOMTU
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum falcatum
  • Authority: Went

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Glomerella tucumanensis (Spegazzini) von Arx & E.Müller
Physalospora tucumanensis Spegazzini

Common names
Name Language
Rotfäule: Zuckerrohr German
red rot of sugarcane English
moco rojo de la caña de azúcar Spanish
morve rouge de la canne à sucre French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum falcatum ( GLOMTU )