EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phyllosticta sphaeropsoidea(GUIGAE)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/GUIGAE
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: GUIGAE
  • Preferred name: Phyllosticta sphaeropsoidea
  • Authority: Ellis & Everhart

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Asteromella aesculicola (Saccardo) Petrák
Guignardia aesculi (Peck) V.B.Stewart
Phyllosticta aesculicola Saccardo
Phyllostictina sphaeropsoidea (Ellis & Everhart) Petrák

Common names
Name Language
Blattbräune: Roßkastanie German
Blattfleckenkrankheit: Ahorn German
leaf blotch of horse chestnut English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Dothideomycetes ( 1DOTHC )
Order Botryosphaeriales ( 1BOTSO )
Family Phyllostictaceae ( 1PHYCF )
Genus Phyllosticta ( 1PHYSG )
Species Phyllosticta sphaeropsoidea ( GUIGAE )