EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Drechmeria balanoides(HAPCBA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/HAPCBA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: HAPCBA
  • Preferred name: Drechmeria balanoides
  • Authority: (Drechsler) Spatafora & Kepler

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Cephalosporium balanoides Drechsler
Haptocillium balanoides (Drechsler) Zare & Gams

Common names
Name Language
parasite of nematodes English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Hypocreomycetidae ( 1HYPRL )
Order Hypocreales ( 1HYPRO )
Family Clavicipitaceae ( 1CLAVF )
Genus Drechmeria ( 1DRCMG )
Species Drechmeria balanoides ( HAPCBA )