EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Lecanicillium longisporum(LCNCLO)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/LCNCLO
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: LCNCLO
  • Preferred name: Lecanicillium longisporum
  • Authority: (Petch) Zare & Gams

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Cephalosporium longisporum Petch

Common names
Name Language
parasite of insects English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Hypocreomycetidae ( 1HYPRL )
Order Hypocreales ( 1HYPRO )
Family Cordycipitaceae ( 1CODYF )
Genus Lecanicillium ( 1LCNCG )
Species Lecanicillium longisporum ( LCNCLO )