EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Plenodomus lingam(LEPTMA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/LEPTMA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: LEPTMA
  • Preferred name: Plenodomus lingam
  • Authority: (Tode) Höhnel

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Leptosphaeria maculans (Desmazières) Cesati & de Notaris
Phoma brassicae von Thümen
Phoma lingam (Tode) Desmazières
Phyllosticta brassicae (Currey) Westendorp
Pleospora maculans Fuckel
Sphaeria lingam Tode
Sphaeria maculans Desmazières

Common names
Name Language
Fußfäule: Kohl German
Halsnekrose: Raps German
Stengelfäule: Raps German
Trockenfäule: Kohl German
Umfallkrankheit: Kohl German
Wurzelhalsfäule: Raps German
black leg of cabbage English
black leg of crucifers English
canker of crucifers English
dry rot of crucifers English
leaf spot of crucifers English
pie negro de las crucíferas Spanish
podredumbre seca de las crucíferas Spanish
chancre du chou French
jambe noire des crucifères French
jambe noire du chou French
nécrose du collet French
nécrose du collet des crucifères French
phoma des crucifères French
pied noir du chou French
fomozė Lithuanian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Dothideomycetes ( 1DOTHC )
Subclass Pleosporomycetidae ( 1PLEOL )
Order Pleosporales ( 1PLEOO )
Family Leptosphaeriaceae ( 1LPTSF )
Genus Plenodomus ( 1PLENG )
Species Plenodomus lingam ( LEPTMA )