EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Melampsora allii-populina(MELMAP)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/MELMAP
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: MELMAP
  • Preferred name: Melampsora allii-populina
  • Authority: Klebahn

Common names
Name Language
Rost: Lauch German
Rost: Pappel German
roya de las ali√°ceas sobre chopo Spanish
rouille des alliacées sur peuplier French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Basidiomycota ( 1BASIP )
Class Pucciniomycotina ( 1TELIC )
Subclass Pucciniomycetes ( 1PUCCL )
Order Pucciniales ( 1UREDO )
Family Melampsoraceae ( 1MELMF )
Genus Melampsora ( 1MELMG )
Species Melampsora allii-populina ( MELMAP )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard