EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Monilinia johnsonii(MONIJO)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/MONIJO
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: MONIJO
  • Preferred name: Monilinia johnsonii
  • Authority: (Ellis & Everhart) Honey

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Monilia johnsonii
Sclerotinia crataegi Magnus
Sclerotinia johnsonii (Ellis & Everhart) Rehm

Common names
Name Language
leaf blotch of hawthorn English
momificado Spanish
momification des fruits de l'aub├ępine French
moniliose de l'aub├ępine French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Leotiomycetes ( 1LETOC )
Order Helotiales ( 1HELOO )
Family Sclerotiniaceae ( 1SCLEF )
Genus Monilinia ( 1MONIG )
Species Monilinia johnsonii ( MONIJO )