EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Monilinia linhartiana(MONILI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/MONILI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: MONILI
  • Preferred name: Monilinia linhartiana
  • Authority: (Prillieux & Delacroix) Dennis

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Monilia cydoniae
Monilia linhartiana Prillieux & Delacroix
Monilinia cydoniae (Schellenberg) Whetzel
Peziza linhartiana Prillieux & Delacroix
Sclerotinia cydoniae Schellenberg
Sclerotinia linhartiana

Common names
Name Language
Fruchtfäule: Quitte German
momificado de los membrillos tiernos Spanish
moniliosis del membrillo Spanish
secado del membrillo tierno Spanish
dessèchement des jeunes coings French
momification des jeunes coings French
moniliose du cognassier French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Leotiomycetes ( 1LETOC )
Order Helotiales ( 1HELOO )
Family Sclerotiniaceae ( 1SCLEF )
Genus Monilinia ( 1MONIG )
Species Monilinia linhartiana ( MONILI )