EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Pseudocercospora vitis(MYCOPS)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/MYCOPS
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: MYCOPS
  • Preferred name: Pseudocercospora vitis
  • Authority: (Léveillé) Spegazzini

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Cercospora viticola (Cesati) Saccardo
Cercospora vitis Saccardo
Cladosporium vitis (Léveillé) Saccardo
Graphium clavisporum Berkeley & M.A. Curtis
Isariopsis clavispora (Berkeley & Curtis) Saccardo
Isariopsis vitis Léveillé
Mycosphaerella personata Higgins
Phaeoisariopsis vitis (Léveillé) Sawada

Common names
Name Language
leaf spot of grapevine English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Dothideomycetes ( 1DOTHC )
Subclass Dothideomycetidae ( 1DTHDL )
Order Mycosphaerellales ( 1MYCPO )
Family Mycosphaerellaceae ( 1MYCOF )
Genus Pseudocercospora ( 1PSCSG )
Species Pseudocercospora vitis ( MYCOPS )