EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phaeocytostroma ambiguum(PHCSAM)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHCSAM
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHCSAM
  • Preferred name: Phaeocytostroma ambiguum
  • Authority: (Montagne) PetrĂ¡k

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Phaeocytosporella zeae G.L.Stout
Sphaeropsis ambigua Montagne

Common names
Name Language
stalk rot of maize English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Diaporthales ( 1DIAPO )
Family Diaporthaceae ( 1DIAPF )
Genus Phaeocytostroma ( 1PHCSG )
Species Phaeocytostroma ambiguum ( PHCSAM )