EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phaeocytostroma sacchari(PHCSSA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHCSSA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHCSSA
  • Preferred name: Phaeocytostroma sacchari
  • Authority: (Ellis & Everhart) Sutton

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Coniothyrium sacchari (Massee) Prillieux & Delacroix
Melanconium sacchari Massee
Pleocyta sacchari (Massee) PetrĂ¡k & Sydow

Common names
Name Language
cane rot of sugarcane English
rind disease of sugarcane English
sour rot of sugarcane English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Diaporthales ( 1DIAPO )
Family Diaporthaceae ( 1DIAPF )
Genus Phaeocytostroma ( 1PHCSG )
Species Phaeocytostroma sacchari ( PHCSSA )