EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Didymella pinodella(PHOMMP)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHOMMP
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHOMMP
  • Preferred name: Didymella pinodella
  • Authority: (L.K. Jones) Q. Chen & L. Cai

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Ascochyta pinodella Jones
Peyronellaea pinodella (Jones) Aveskamp, Gruyter & Verkley
Phoma medicaginis var. pinodella (Jones) Boerema
Phoma pinodella (Jones) Morgan-Jones & Burch
Phoma trifolii Johnson & Valleau

Common names
Name Language
Brennfleckenkrankheit: Erbse German
Fu├čkrankheit: Erbse German
black stem of clover English
collar rot of pea English
foot rot of pea English
leaf spot of lucerne English
spring black stem of red clover English
ascoquita del guisante Spanish
anthracnose du pois French
ascochytose du pois French
pourridi├ę ascochytique du pois French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Dothideomycetes ( 1DOTHC )
Subclass Pleosporomycetidae ( 1PLEOL )
Order Pleosporales ( 1PLEOO )
Family Didymellaceae ( 1DIDYF )
Genus Didymella ( 1DIDYG )
Species Didymella pinodella ( PHOMMP )