EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora cambivora(PHYTCM)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTCM
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTCM
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora cambivora
  • Authority: (Petri) Buisman

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Blepharospora cambivora Petri

Common names
Name Language
Tintenkrankheit: Esskastanie German
Wurzelfäule: Kastanie German
ink disease of chestnut English
tinta del castaño Spanish
encre du châtaignier French
encre du noyer French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora cambivora ( PHYTCM )