EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora citrophthora(PHYTCO)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTCO
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTCO
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora citrophthora
  • Authority: (R.E.Smith & E.H.Smith) Leonian

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Pythiacystis citrophthora R.E.Smith & E.H.Smith

Common names
Name Language
Braunfäule: Zitrus German
Gummose: Zitrus German
Wurzelfäule: Zitrus German
brown rot of citrus English
foot rot of citrus English
gummosis of citrus English
root rot of citrus English
gomosis de los agrios Spanish
pudrición parda de los cítricos Spanish
gommose des citrus French
mildiou des agrumes French
pourriture brune des agrumes French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora citrophthora ( PHYTCO )