EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora capsici(PHYTCP)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTCP
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTCP
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora capsici
  • Authority: Leonian

Common names
Name Language
Fäule: Gurkengewächse German
Fäule: Paprika German
Fäule: Tomate German
Wurzelbrand: Pfeffer German
Wurzelbrand: Tomate German
blight of capsicum English
blight of pepper English
brown rot of watermelon English
fruit decay of squash English
fruit rot of capsicum English
leaf blight of cucumber English
leaf blight of tomato English
root rot of capsicum English
root rot of cucumber English
root rot of pepper English
root rot of tomato English
pudrición de las hortalizas Spanish
pudrición del pie del pimiento Spanish
tristeza del chile Spanish
mildiou du poivron French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora capsici ( PHYTCP )