EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora cryptogea(PHYTCR)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTCR
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTCR
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora cryptogea
  • Authority: Pethybridge & Lafferty

Common names
Name Language
Gerbera-Sterben German
Wurzelfäule: Tomate German
Wurzelfäule: Zierpflanzen German
damping-off English
foot rot of ornamentals English
foot rot of tomato English
podredumbre del tallo Spanish
podredumbre del tomate Spanish
coeur rouge des racines du fraisier French
pourriture de l'endive French
pourriture du collet des plantes d'ornement French
pomidorų pašaknio puvinys Lithuanian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora cryptogea ( PHYTCR )