EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora drechsleri(PHYTDR)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTDR
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTDR
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora drechsleri
  • Authority: Tucker

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Phytophthora sinensis Yu & Zhuang

Common names
Name Language
Fruchtfäule: Wassermelone German
fruit rot of watermelon English
root rot of safflower English
mildiú de la sandía Spanish
dépérissement des arbustes d'ornement French
mildiou de la pastèque French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora drechsleri ( PHYTDR )