EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora erythroseptica(PHYTER)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTER
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTER
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora erythroseptica
  • Authority: Pethybridge

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Phytophthora erythroseptica var. erythroseptica

Common names
Name Language
Rotfäule: Kartoffel German
Wurzelfäule: Himbeere German
Wurzelfäule: Tomate German
pink rot of potato English
root rot of raspberry English
root rot of tomato English
watery rot of potato English
podredumbre acuosa de la patata Spanish
podredumbre rosada de la patata Spanish
pourriture aqueuse de la pomme de terre French
pourriture rose de la pomme de terre French
розовая гниль картофеля Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora erythroseptica ( PHYTER )