EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora fragariae(PHYTFR)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTFR
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTFR
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora fragariae
  • Authority: C.J. Hickman

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Phytophthora fragariae var. fragariae C.J. Hickman

Common names
Name Language
Rote Wurzelfäule: Erdbeere German
lanarkshire disease of strawberry English
red core of strawberry English
red stele of strawberry English
corazón rojo de la fresa Spanish
estela roja de la fresa Spanish
mildiú de la fresa Spanish
pudrición de la raíz de la fresa Spanish
coeur rouge des racines du fraisier French
mildiou du fraisier French
stèle rouge du fraisier French
Фитофторозная корневая гниль земляники и малины Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora fragariae ( PHYTFR )