EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora heveae(PHYTHE)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTHE
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTHE
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora heveae
  • Authority: A.W. Thompson

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Phytophthora palmivora var. heveae (A.W. Thompson)

Common names
Name Language
leaf blight of Brazil nut English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora heveae ( PHYTHE )