EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora infestans(PHYTIN)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTIN
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTIN
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora infestans
  • Authority: (Montagne) de Bary

Common names
Name Language
kartoffelskimmel Danish
Braunfäule: Kartoffel German
Braunfäule: Tomate German
Krautfäule: Tomate German
Kraut- und Knollenfäule: Kartoffel German
downy mildew of potato English
late blight of potato English
late blight of tomato English
mildiú de la patata Spanish
mildiú del tomate Spanish
tizón tardio Spanish
mildiou de la pomme de terre French
mildiou de la tomate French
bulvių maras Lithuanian
фитофтороз картофеля Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora infestans ( PHYTIN )