EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora lateralis(PHYTLA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTLA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTLA
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora lateralis
  • Authority: Tucker & Milbrath

Common names
Name Language
Wurzelfäule: Scheinzypresse German
root rot of Chamaecyparis English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora lateralis ( PHYTLA )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard