EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora megasperma(PHYTME)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTME
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTME
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora megasperma
  • Authority: Drechsler

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Phytophthora megasperma var. megasperma

Common names
Name Language
crown rot of apple English
root rot of asparagus English
root rot of crucifers English
root rot of lucerne English
mildiú de la zanahoria Spanish
podredumbre del cuello de las crucíferas Spanish
dépérissement des arbustes d'ornement French
maladie de la bague de la carotte French
mildiou de la carotte French
pourriture des racines de la luzerne French
pourriture des racines de l'asperge French
pourriture du collet des crucifères French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora megasperma ( PHYTME )