EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora sojae(PHYTMS)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTMS
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTMS
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora sojae
  • Authority: M.J.Kaufmann & J.W.Gerdemann

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Phytophthora megasperma f. sp. glycinea T.L.Kuan & D.C.Erwin
Phytophthora megasperma var. sojae A.A.Hildebrand

Common names
Name Language
Stengelfäule: Sojabohne German
Wurzelfäule: Sojabohne German
root rot of soybean English
stem rot of soybean English
pourriture des racines du soja French
pourriture des tiges du soja French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora sojae ( PHYTMS )