EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora nicotianae var. nicotianae(PHYTNN)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTNN
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTNN
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora nicotianae var. nicotianae
  • Authority: Breda de Haan

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Phytophthora nicotianae Breda de Haan
Phytophthora parasitica var. nicotianae (B.de Haan) Tucker

Common names
Name Language
Blattfleckenkrankheit: Tabak German
Setzlingkrankheit: Tabak German
black shank of tobacco English
planta prieta Spanish
tige noire du tabac French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora nicotianae var. nicotianae ( PHYTNN )