EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora phaseoli(PHYTPH)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTPH
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTPH
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora phaseoli
  • Authority: Thaxter

Common names
Name Language
bønneskimmel Danish
Bohnenfäule German
Hülsenfäule: Bohne German
leaf blight of Phaseolus bean English
mildiú de la judía Spanish
mildiou du haricot French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora phaseoli ( PHYTPH )