EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora palmivora(PHYTPL)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTPL
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTPL
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora palmivora
  • Authority: (E.J.Butler) E.J.Butler

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Phytophthora faberi (Faber) Maublanc
Phytophthora theobromae L.C.Coleman

Common names
Name Language
Braunfäule: Kakao German
Gummifluß: Zitrus German
Krebs: Kakao German
Rindennekrose German
black pod of cocoa English
black stripe of rubber English
canker of cocoa English
dieback of cocoa English
gummosis of citrus English
pod rot of cocoa English
mazorca negra Spanish
pudrición de la mazorca del cacao Spanish
pudrición del cogollo de la palma de coco Spanish
bayoud du palmier-dattier French
cabosses du cacaoyer French
chancre de l'hévéa French
gommose des agrumes French
koléroga de l'aréquier French
pourriture brune des agrumes French
pourriture du bourgeon des palmiers French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora palmivora ( PHYTPL )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard