EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora ramorum(PHYTRA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTRA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTRA
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora ramorum
  • Authority: Werres, De Cock & Man in 't Veld

Common names
Name Language
Фитофтороз древесных и кустарниковых культур Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora ramorum ( PHYTRA )