EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora syringae(PHYTSY)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTSY
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTSY
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora syringae
  • Authority: (Klebahn) Klebahn

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Phloeophthora syringae Klebahn

Common names
Name Language
Knospenkrankheit: Flieder German
Welke: Flieder German
Zweigkrankheit: Flieder German
fruit rot English
twig blight of lilac English
mildi├║ del manzano Spanish
podredumbre del tronco del manzano Spanish
fl├ętrissement des rameaux du lilas French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora syringae ( PHYTSY )