EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora litchii(PRPTLT)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PRPTLT
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PRPTLT
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora litchii
  • Authority: (Chen ex Ko, Chang, Su, Chen & Leu) Voglmayr, Göker, Riethmüller & Oberwinkler

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Peronophythora litchii Ko, Chang, Su, Chen & Leu

Common names
Name Language
downy blight of litchi English
downy blossom blight of litchi English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora litchii ( PRPTLT )