EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Puccinia pittieriana(PUCCPT)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PUCCPT
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PUCCPT
  • Preferred name: Puccinia pittieriana
  • Authority: Hennings

Common names
Name Language
Rost: Kartoffel German
common rust of potato English
roya de la papa Spanish
roya de la patata Spanish
rouille de la pomme de terre French
бурая ржавчина картофеля Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Basidiomycota ( 1BASIP )
Class Pucciniomycotina ( 1TELIC )
Subclass Pucciniomycetes ( 1PUCCL )
Order Pucciniales ( 1UREDO )
Family Pucciniaceae ( 1PUCCF )
Genus Puccinia ( 1PUCCG )
Species Puccinia pittieriana ( PUCCPT )