EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Dothistroma septosporum(SCIRPI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/SCIRPI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: SCIRPI
  • Preferred name: Dothistroma septosporum
  • Authority: (Dorogin) Morelet

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Actinothyrium marginatum Saccardo
Cytosporina septospora Dorogin
Dothistroma pini var. keniense M.H. Ivory
Dothistroma pini var. lineare Thyr & C.G. Shaw
Dothistroma septosporum var. keniense M.H. Ivory
Dothistroma septosporum var. lineare Thyr & C.G. Shaw
Eruptio pini (Rostrup) Barr
Mycosphaerella pini Rostrup
Scirrhia pini Funk & A.K.Parker
Septoria septospora (Dorogin) von Arx
Septoriella septospora (Dorogin) Saccardo

Common names
Name Language
Dothistroma-Nadelbräune: Kiefer German
Nadelbräune: Kiefer German
blight of pine English
brown needle blight of pine English
needle blight of pine English
red-band needle blight of pine English
estriado roio de las acículas del pino Spanish
bandes rouges du pin French
strie rouge des aiguilles du pin French
дотистромоз Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Dothideomycetes ( 1DOTHC )
Subclass Dothideomycetidae ( 1DTHDL )
Order Mycosphaerellales ( 1MYCPO )
Family Mycosphaerellaceae ( 1MYCOF )
Genus Dothistroma ( 1DOTSG )
Species Dothistroma septosporum ( SCIRPI )