EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Sirococcus conigenus(SIROCO)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/SIROCO
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: SIROCO
  • Preferred name: Sirococcus conigenus
  • Authority: (de Candolle) P.Cannon & Minter

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Ascochyta parasitica Rostrup
Ascochyta piniperda Lindau
Ascochyta strobilinum (Corda) Wollenweber
Septoria parasitica R.Hartig
Sirococcus strobilinus Preuss
Sporonema strobilinum Desmazières

Common names
Name Language
Knospenbrand: Fichte German
Triebsterben: Fichte German
bud blight of spruce English
shoot blight of conifers English
shoot blight of pine English
tip blight of pine English
twig blight of spruce English
marchitez de las hohas del pino Spanish
marchitez de los brotes del abeto Spanish
dépérissement des pousses de l'épicéa French
dépérissement des rameaux de l'épicéa French
flétrissement des pousses du pin French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Diaporthales ( 1DIAPO )
Genus Sirococcus (anamorphic genus) ( 1SIROG )
Species Sirococcus conigenus ( SIROCO )