EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Uromyces trifolii-repentis(UROMRE)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/UROMRE
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: UROMRE
  • Preferred name: Uromyces trifolii-repentis
  • Authority: Liro

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Uromyces trifolii-hybridi H.Paul
Uromyces trifolii-repentis var. trifolii-repentis Liro

Common names
Name Language
Rost: Wei├čklee German
rust of white clover English
roya del trebol Spanish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Basidiomycota ( 1BASIP )
Class Pucciniomycotina ( 1TELIC )
Subclass Pucciniomycetes ( 1PUCCL )
Order Pucciniales ( 1UREDO )
Family Pucciniaceae ( 1PUCCF )
Genus Uromyces ( 1UROMG )
Species Uromyces trifolii-repentis ( UROMRE )