EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Verticillium biguttatum(VERTBI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/VERTBI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: VERTBI
  • Preferred name: Verticillium biguttatum
  • Authority: W.Gams

Common names
Name Language
Hyperparasit: Rhizoctonia solani German
hyperparasite of Rhizoctonia solani English
mycoparasite of Rhizoctonia solani English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Plectosphaerellaceae ( 1PLECF )
Genus Verticillium ( 1VERTG )
Species Verticillium biguttatum ( VERTBI )