EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Lecanicillium fungicola var. fungicola(VERTFU)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/VERTFU
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: VERTFU
  • Preferred name: Lecanicillium fungicola var. fungicola
  • Authority: (Preuss) Zare & W. Gams

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Cephalosporium costantinii F.E.V.Smith
Lecanicillium fungicola (Preuss) Zare & W. Gams
Verticillium fungicola (Preuss) Hassebrauk
Verticillium malthousei Ware

Common names
Name Language
brown spot of mushrooms English
dry bubble of mushrooms English
wilt of mushrooms English
enfermedad del cerco del champiñon Spanish
hinchazón del champiñon Spanish
inflado del champiñon Spanish
mancha parda del champiñon Spanish
marchitez del champiñon Spanish
verticilosis del champiñon Spanish
boursouflures du champignon de couche French
dépérissement du champignon de couche French
molle du champignon de couche French
tache brune du champignon de couche French
verticilliose du champignon de couche French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Hypocreomycetidae ( 1HYPRL )
Order Hypocreales ( 1HYPRO )
Family Cordycipitaceae ( 1CODYF )
Genus Lecanicillium ( 1LCNCG )
Species Lecanicillium fungicola var. fungicola ( VERTFU )