EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum acutatum(COLLAC)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLAC
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLAC
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum acutatum
  • Authority: J.H. Simmonds

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Colletotrichum xanthii Halsted
Glomerella acutata J.C.Guerber & J.C.Correll

Common names
Name Language
anthracnose of strawberry English
black spot of strawberry English
crown rot of anemone English
leaf curl of anemone English
antracnosis de las yemas Spanish
antracnosis del fresón Spanish
manchas negras del fresón Spanish
anthracnose du fraisier French
taches noires du fraisier French
braškių antraknozė Lithuanian
Антракноз земляники Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum acutatum ( COLLAC )