EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum coccodes(COLLCC)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLCC
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLCC
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum coccodes
  • Authority: (Wallroth) S.J.Hughes

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Chaetomium coccodes Wallroth
Colletotrichum atramentarium (Berkeley & Broome) Taubenhaus

Common names
Name Language
Anthraknose: Erdbeere German
Anthraknose: Kartoffel German
Anthraknose: Tomate German
Blattdürre: Kartoffel German
Knollenwelke: Kartoffel German
Mykoherbizid German
Reifefäule: Tomate German
Welke: Kartoffel German
anthracnose of potato English
anthracnose of strawberry English
anthracnose of tomato English
biocontrol of velvetleaf English
black dot disease of potato English
foot rot of tomato English
ripe rot of tomato English
antracnosis de la berenjena Spanish
antracnosis de la patata Spanish
antracnosis del tomate Spanish
dartrosis de la patata Spanish
anthracnose de la tomate French
dartrose de la pomme de terre French
dartrose de la tomate French
антракноз картофеля Russian
дартроз картофеля Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum coccodes ( COLLCC )