EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum destructivum(COLLDT)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLDT
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLDT
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum destructivum
  • Authority: O`Gara

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Colletotrichum sativum Horn

Common names
Name Language
Stengelbrennerkrankheit: Luzerne German
anthracnose of lucerne English
anthracnose of tobacco English
antracnosis de la alfalfa Spanish
anthracnose de la luzerne French
anthracnose du trèfle French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum destructivum ( COLLDT )