EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum truncatum(COLLDU)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLDU
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLDU
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum truncatum
  • Authority: (Schweinitz) Andrus & W.D.Moore

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Colletotrichum capsici (Sydow) E.J.Butler & Bisby
Colletotrichum curvatum Briant & E.B. Martyn
Colletotrichum dematium f. sp. truncatum (Schweinitz) von Arx
Colletotrichum dematium var. truncata (Persoon) Grove
Glomerella glycines Lehman & F.A. Wolf
Steirochaete capsici (Sydow) Saccardo
Vermicularia capsici Sydow
Vermicularia truncata Schweinitz

Common names
Name Language
Anthraknose: Limabohne German
Anthraknose: Paprika German
Anthraknose: Sojabohne German
anthracnose of capsicum English
anthracnose of lucerne English
anthracnose of soybean English
ripe rot of capsicum English
stem anthracnose of Lima bean English
stem anthracnose of soybean English
antracnosis de la soja Spanish
antracnosis del pimiento Spanish
anthracnose du haricot de Lima French
anthracnose du poivron French
anthracnose du soja French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum truncatum ( COLLDU )