EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum orbiculare(COLLLA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLLA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLLA
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum orbiculare
  • Authority: Damm, P.F. Cannon & Crous

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Colletotrichum lagenarium (Passerini) Ellis & Halsted
Gloeosporium lagenarium Saccardo
Glomerella lagenarium Stevens

Common names
Name Language
Anthraknose: Gurkengewächse German
Brennfleckenkrankheit: Gurkengewächse German
anthracnose of cucurbits English
antracnosis de las cucurbitáceas Spanish
niebla del melón Spanish
niebla del pepino Spanish
anthracnose des cucurbitacées French
nuile des cucurbitacées French
nuile rouge des cucurbitacées French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum orbiculare ( COLLLA )