EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum lini(COLLLI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLLI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLLI
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum lini
  • Authority: (Westerdijk) Tochinai

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Colletotrichum linicola Pethybridge & Lafferty
Gloeosporium lini Westerdijk

Common names
Name Language
Brennfleckenkrankheit: Lein German
Flachsstengelbrenner German
Wurzelbrand: Lein German
anthracnose of flax English
red leaf spot of sorghum English
red stalk rot of sorghum English
seedling blight of flax English
stem canker of flax English
antracnosis de la semilla del lino Spanish
anthracnose du lin-graine French
linų antraknozė Lithuanian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum lini ( COLLLI )