EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum salicis(COLLSA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLSA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLSA
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum salicis
  • Authority: (Auerswald ex Fuckel) Damm, P.F. Cannon & Crous

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Gloeosporium lycopersici F. Krüger
Glomerella lycopersici F. Krüger
Glomerella miyabeana (Fukushi) Arx
Glomerella salicis (Auerswald ex Fuckel) L. Holm
Physalospora miyabeana Fukushi
Physalospora salicis (Auerswald ex Fuckel) Saccardo
Sphaeria salicis Auerswald ex Fuckel

Common names
Name Language
schwarzer Krebs: Weide German
black canker of willow English
chancro del sauce Spanish
chancre noir du saule French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum salicis ( COLLSA )